Rhododendron oil is a good decongestant and is antispasmodic for the respiratory system. It also is known to help reduce inflammation and is a nice tonic for the adrenal glands. The essential oil is calming and grounding. This rhododendron is native to Nepal and is their national flower. Rhododendron Greek translation means "Rose Tree". The plant has many traditional uses such as using the leaves and flowers to make a tea for a sore throat, a cold or to relieve a headache. This essential oil has the balsamic qualities without the drying effects of the conifers. The plant also has spiritual uses. It is used in skin care and added to shampoos for healthy hair. It is wonderful to diffuse and to add to unscented lotions and bath salts.There is research that suggests Rhododendron essential oil may support liver function (hepatic metabolism).
Some interesting notes about Rhododendron essential oil:
Note: This Rhododendron is a different genus than the common Rhododendron found growing in gardens and is the only Rhododendron distilled as it is non toxic.The plant is called the Himalayan Dwarf Rhododendron.
|Country of Origin||Nepal|
|Cultivation||Plant Was Wild Crafted|
|Extraction Method||Steam Distilled|
Emotional and Energetic Qualities
Supports meditation and inner unity
Quiets mental activity
Grounding and settling
Aids release of emotional and mental pain
Supports inner joy
This Nepalese distiller has formed a farmer cooperative where local and indigenous people participate in cultivation and production of aromatic plants. These people have significantly raised their socio-economic status as the cooperative is providing employment and promoting cultivation in community forest and private land owned by the farmers. All the Nepalese oils are beautiful oils with a deep connection to the culture and history of this amazing country.
Photo by Coen Zonneveld of the Netherlands used by permission.
There are no specific safety concerns for this oil.
The suggested shelf life is 3-4 years.
|Batch Number||Distillation Date|