↑ top

Avocado Oil

Persea gratissima

Avocado Oil from Aromatics

Avocado Oil

Persea gratissima

Description

Avocado oil is highly-penetrating, and deeply nourishes and softens dry skin. It is a deep emerald-green color with a thick and rich texture. Excellent blended with other carrier oils and/or essential oils. Virgin, cold pressed, and unrefined, Avocado oil is used in food and cosmetic applications. 

  • Prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
  • Strong UV absorption properties make it an ideal oil to offer light UV protection for the skin
  • Excellent moisturizer for the skin
  • High degree of penetration into the epidermis
  • Promotes cell regeneration
  • Used for skin inflammation
  • Used to clean the skin
  • Has a high sterol content (about 10%) and is used as a carrier for arthritis pain blends
  • Has a high % of Vitamin D and is useful for people living in low sunshine areas
  • Used for post menopausal women who have aging skin

This is the only carrier oil we sell that we recommend leaving at a cool room temperature rather then in the refrigerator as it forms deposits and it congeals. If it does become more solid, just set the bottle of oil in warm water.

Properties
Country of Origin Kenya
Cultivation Certified Organic
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Plant Part(s) Fruit
Botanical Family Lauraceae
Resources

A typical Chemical analysis range is:

Palmitic:          23.28%
Palmitoleic:     11.18%
Oleic:               62.00%
FFA (as oleic): 2.01%

Safety + Shelf Life

The suggested shelf life is 1-2 years.

Batch History
Batch Number Pressed Date
AVO-016 Summer 2016
AVO-015 Fall 2015
AVO-2014 December 2014

$11.00

Only 4 fl-oz Available

Contact us for bulk pricing!

+ Size Guide

+ Wholesale Inquiries
Description

Avocado oil is highly-penetrating, and deeply nourishes and softens dry skin. It is a deep emerald-green color with a thick and rich texture. Excellent blended with other carrier oils and/or essential oils. Virgin, cold pressed, and unrefined, Avocado oil is used in food and cosmetic applications. 

  • Prevents chapping, cracks and stretch marks
  • Strong UV absorption properties make it an ideal oil to offer light UV protection for the skin
  • Excellent moisturizer for the skin
  • High degree of penetration into the epidermis
  • Promotes cell regeneration
  • Used for skin inflammation
  • Used to clean the skin
  • Has a high sterol content (about 10%) and is used as a carrier for arthritis pain blends
  • Has a high % of Vitamin D and is useful for people living in low sunshine areas
  • Used for post menopausal women who have aging skin

This is the only carrier oil we sell that we recommend leaving at a cool room temperature rather then in the refrigerator as it forms deposits and it congeals. If it does become more solid, just set the bottle of oil in warm water.

Properties
Country of Origin Kenya
Cultivation Certified Organic
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Plant Part(s) Fruit
Botanical Family Lauraceae
Resources

A typical Chemical analysis range is:

Palmitic:          23.28%
Palmitoleic:     11.18%
Oleic:               62.00%
FFA (as oleic): 2.01%

Safety + Shelf Life

The suggested shelf life is 1-2 years.

Batch History
Batch Number Distillment Date
AVO-016 Summer 2016
AVO-015 Fall 2015
AVO-2014 December 2014

Product Q&A

2 out of 2 users would recommend this to a friend


BY
Pam
July 17, 2017
Silky, soft skin has never been easier!
I have extreme skin allergies and it hurt to live in my skin. I finally found the secret ingredient my skin was begging for. Such a drastic change since adding Avocado Oil to my body butter recipe!! I actually have silky, soft, smooth skin!!

BY
Gabrielle Jones
December 26, 2014
Professional
Love it!
Beautiful green!!

You must be logged in to leave a review. Please log in now.

Bottle Size Guide