↑ top

Frankincense (carterii)

Boswellia carterii

Frankincense (carterii) from Aromatics

Frankincense (carterii)

Boswellia carterii

Description

Our organically crafted frankincense essential oil is sustainably produced from wildcrafted resin of the Boswellia Carterii tree growing wild in the rural landscape of Somaliland. One of our favorite ways to use frankincense essential oil is in a raku diffuser, during a gentle yoga session, as it can usher tranquility into a space in a very thoughtful way.

This essential oil is on our sustainability watch list and we are so fortunate to be working with a producer who is a leader in the industry in terms of advocating for very strict harvesting regulations in order to make sure the population of Boswellia Carterii trees are not destroyed either through illegal poaching or improper legal harvesting practices.

After our distiller and their team carefully wildcrafts this incredibly special resin, it is hydro- distilled into a gorgeous fresh, lemony, woodsy, piney essential oil that is often used to promote overall skin health, especially in the instance of working to heal scars or minor topical injuries. Frankincense carterii essential oil is widely used for a variety of other things such as helping reduce minor pain and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension. Emotionally and energetically, frankincense essential oil is so rich with potential applications. It can encourage emotional healing, support reflection and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. 

Properties
Category
7 - Complexion
Aromas
Fresh
Lemony
Piney
Resinous
Spicy
Woodsy
Notes
Base
Chemical Families
Monoterpenes
Therapeutic Properties
Analgesic
Anti-inflammatory
Antioxidant
Cicatrisant: Cell-regenerative for skin, healing for scars.
Immunostimulant
Skin healing
Tonic
Country of Origin Somaliland
Cultivation Wildcrafted
Extraction Method Hydro-distilled
Plant Part(s) Resin / Gum
Botanical Family Burseaceae
Applications + Recipes

Emotional and Energetic Qualities

  • Supports reflection and introspection
  • Encourages emotional healing on all levels
  • Quiets the mind
  • Supports focused attention and tranquility

Frankincense has classically been used as incense and to deepen meditation.

People who suffer from asthma or ongoing respiratory conditions can benefit from using Frankincense on a regular basis in many forms: in oil or cream on their chest, as an addition to shampoo, inhaled from a tissue or a diffuser, or in a bath or foot soak.

Recipes
Resources

1. Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999
2. Keville, K. Aromatherapy, A Complete Guide to the Healing Art, The Crossing press, USA, 1995
3. Mojay G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, Henry Holt and Company Inc., England, 1996
4. Price S. Aromatherapy for Health Professionals, Churchill Livingstone, 1995
5. Schnaubelt K. Advanced Aromatherapy, The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, Healing Arts Press, USA, 1998
6. Tisserand R. The Art of Aromatherapy, Healing Arts Press, USA, 1977

Safety + Shelf Life

Non-toxic, generally non-irritating. Can be skin irritating if oxidized.

The suggested shelf life is 3 years.

Batch History
Batch Number Distillation Date
FRK-117 October 2016
FRK-116 Summer 2016
FRK-115 February 2016
FRK-114 November 2015
FRK-113 June 2015
FRK-112 December 2014
FRK-111 October 2014
FRK-110 Summer 2014
FRK-109 Spring 2014
FRK-108 Fall 2013
FRK-107 Spring 2013
FRK-106 Summer 2012
FRK-105 Spring 2012
FRK-104 Spring 2012
FRK-103 Fall 2011
FRK-102 Spring 2010
FRK-101 Summer 2009

$15.00

Only 5 mL Available

Contact us for bulk pricing!

+ Size Guide

+ Wholesale Inquiries
Description

Our organically crafted frankincense essential oil is sustainably produced from wildcrafted resin of the Boswellia Carterii tree growing wild in the rural landscape of Somaliland. One of our favorite ways to use frankincense essential oil is in a raku diffuser, during a gentle yoga session, as it can usher tranquility into a space in a very thoughtful way.

This essential oil is on our sustainability watch list and we are so fortunate to be working with a producer who is a leader in the industry in terms of advocating for very strict harvesting regulations in order to make sure the population of Boswellia Carterii trees are not destroyed either through illegal poaching or improper legal harvesting practices.

After our distiller and their team carefully wildcrafts this incredibly special resin, it is hydro- distilled into a gorgeous fresh, lemony, woodsy, piney essential oil that is often used to promote overall skin health, especially in the instance of working to heal scars or minor topical injuries. Frankincense carterii essential oil is widely used for a variety of other things such as helping reduce minor pain and inflammation related to headaches and general muscle tension. Emotionally and energetically, frankincense essential oil is so rich with potential applications. It can encourage emotional healing, support reflection and introspection, and bring peace and calm, especially during meditation. 

Properties
Category
7 - Complexion
Aromas
Fresh
Lemony
Piney
Resinous
Spicy
Woodsy
Notes
Base
Chemical Families
Monoterpenes
Therapeutic Properties
Analgesic
Anti-inflammatory
Antioxidant
Cicatrisant: Cell-regenerative for skin, healing for scars.
Immunostimulant
Skin healing
Tonic
Country of Origin Somaliland
Cultivation Wildcrafted
Extraction Method Hydro-distilled
Plant Part(s) Resin / Gum
Botanical Family Burseaceae
Applications + Recipes

Emotional and Energetic Qualities

  • Supports reflection and introspection
  • Encourages emotional healing on all levels
  • Quiets the mind
  • Supports focused attention and tranquility

Frankincense has classically been used as incense and to deepen meditation.

People who suffer from asthma or ongoing respiratory conditions can benefit from using Frankincense on a regular basis in many forms: in oil or cream on their chest, as an addition to shampoo, inhaled from a tissue or a diffuser, or in a bath or foot soak.

Recipes
Resources

1. Davis P. Aromatherapy an A-Z. New revised edition C.W. Daniel Company Limited, England, 1999
2. Keville, K. Aromatherapy, A Complete Guide to the Healing Art, The Crossing press, USA, 1995
3. Mojay G. Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, Henry Holt and Company Inc., England, 1996
4. Price S. Aromatherapy for Health Professionals, Churchill Livingstone, 1995
5. Schnaubelt K. Advanced Aromatherapy, The Science of Essential Oil Therapy, Healing Arts Press, USA, 1998
6. Tisserand R. The Art of Aromatherapy, Healing Arts Press, USA, 1977

Safety + Shelf Life

Non-toxic, generally non-irritating. Can be skin irritating if oxidized.

The suggested shelf life is 3 years.

Batch History
Batch Number Distillment Date
FRK-117 October 2016
FRK-116 Summer 2016
FRK-115 February 2016
FRK-114 November 2015
FRK-113 June 2015
FRK-112 December 2014
FRK-111 October 2014
FRK-110 Summer 2014
FRK-109 Spring 2014
FRK-108 Fall 2013
FRK-107 Spring 2013
FRK-106 Summer 2012
FRK-105 Spring 2012
FRK-104 Spring 2012
FRK-103 Fall 2011
FRK-102 Spring 2010
FRK-101 Summer 2009

Product Q&A

1 out of 1 users would recommend this to a friend


BY
Marina
April 6, 2015
Professional
Excelent oil
Very good quality. Nice aroma. Effective.

You must be logged in to leave a review. Please log in now.

Bottle Size Guide