Frankincense Boswellic Acid Extract Powder

Frankincense powder is exquisite and easily blends into oil-based carriers like unscented lotion or jojoba oil. Known for supporting skin wellness, it soothes occasional discomfort, manages inflammation, and promotes overall skin health, proving beneficial even for difficult-to-treat areas. We offer three different types, all from first-grade resins.
Size
Option

1

Product Properties

Country

Oman

Plant Part

Resin

Cultivation

Wildcrafted

Botanical Families

Burseraceae

Extraction Method

Raw Resin

Therapeutic & Aromatic Properties

Therapeutic Properties

Analgesic

Anti-inflammatory

Antioxidant

Skin regenerative

Notes

Base

Aromas

Resinous

Earthy

Sweet

Warm and Radiant

Suggested Uses

Complexion - Skincare

Ideal for skincare applications for hard-to-heal areas, facial dark spots, and soothes hot, inflamed skin eruptions.

Relieve - Soreness

Apply to sore muscles providing a natural means to ease tension.

Relieve - Stiffness

Find relief from stiffness in chronic areas, including finger joints, and overworked knees and elbows.

Safety and Shelf Life

Shelf Life

6 years

Safety & Warnings

Non-toxic, generally non-irritating.

View full details
Frankincense Boswellic Acid Extract Powder
Frankincense Boswellic Acid Extract Powder
Frankincense Boswellic Acid Extract Powder

Cultivation

Wildcrafted

Production Date

2023-08-14

Shelf Life

6 years

Aroma Notes

Base

Country of Origin

Oman

Batch Number

FAP-102

Frankincense Boswellic Acid Extract Powder
  • Boswellic Acid Powder - Sacra

    Boswellic Acid Powder from 4 types of Hojari Sacra Resin

    • Latin Name: Hojari Boswellia sacra
    • Source: Unique sacra resins of the Hojari mountains. Raw and solvent-free, preserving the high-quality Boswellic acid, a complex molecule not found in essential oils.
    • Concentration: Rich in Boswellic acid at a remarkable 34-39%.
    • Suitability: Gentle and suitable for all ages, including children and those with sensitive skin or dealing with hot and inflamed areas.
    • Benefits: Supports skin wellness, soothes discomfort, and manages inflammation.|
    • Texture: Slightly grainy and easily blends into oil-based carriers.
    • Usage: Blend 1 teaspoon of the powder with 6 ounces of carrier oil or 4 ounces of lotion. Allow the mixture to rest for 24 hours to fully integrate.
  • Boswellic Acid Powder Rare

    Boswellic Acid Powder from First Grade Carteri Resin (Premium and Rare)

    • Latin Name: Boswellia carteri
    • Extraction Method: Organic Ethanol Solvent Extraction, with 99.9% ethanol evaporating during the process.
    • Concentration: Extremely high Boswellic Acid at 70%.
    • Suitability: Recommended for adults above the age of 16 and those with healthy skin.
    • Texture: Smooth and fully dissolves when blended with a carrier.
    • Usage: Blend 1/2 teaspoon of the powder with 6 ounces of carrier oil or 4 ounces of lotion. Can be used immediately.
  • Boswellic Acid Powder - Raw

    Boswellic Acid Powder from First Grade Carteri Resin

    • Latin Name: Boswellia carteri
    • Source: Raw and solvent-free, created through a special natural process post-distillation of the resin.
    • Concentration: 35% Boswellic Acid.
    • Suitability: Gentle and suitable for all ages, including children and those with sensitive skin or dealing with hot and inflamed areas.
    • Texture: Slightly grainy and easily blends into oil-based carriers.
    • Usage: Blend 1 teaspoon of the powder with 6 ounces of carrier oil or 4 ounces of lotion. Allow the mixture to rest for 24 hours to fully integrate.
1 of 3
Customer Reviews
4.9 Based on 11 Reviews
5 ★
91% 
10
4 ★
9% 
1
3 ★
0% 
0
2 ★
0% 
0
1 ★
0% 
0
Write a Review Ask a Question

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
L
05/27/2024
Linda SVG verified by SHOP
United States United States

Nice powder

TJ
02/24/2024
Traci J.
United States United States

Frankincense Boswellic Acid Extract Powder

Great product. Aromatics International answered my question about how this was made. I added some to avocado oil and it is wonderful!

MJ
01/02/2024
Margaret J.
Canada Canada

Smells Wonderful

What a great new add to my diys. I started with an ounce of almond oil and 1/4tsp powder. It smells so good and it really helps my skin. I love to add the infused oil to a bath.

DL
12/29/2023
Darleen L.
United States United States

Frankincense Boswellic Powder

I have a rash that won't go away. Started using this and the redness is going away. Very happy using this so far

ML
11/10/2023
Maria L.
United States United States

Frankincense Powder

This is exquisite in jojoba. I’m extremely pleased with this product!