Peru Balsam Oleoresin

Myroxylon balsamum var. Pereirae
24 reviews
£14.00 GBP
Size
This product is unavailable

Distillation date:
Shelf-life:
Lot#:
Description
Peru balsam oleoresin is a thick, dark, molasses-like product with a scent like warm vanilla, cinnamon, and caramel. It has a strong affinity for the skin. While it’s insoluble in fatty oils and water, it dissolves in alcohol (and somewhat in castor oil). Our Peru balsam oleoresin is wildcrafted in the forests of El Salvador. Over a period of 10–15 days, our producer taps the trees three times, collecting the resin in a sustainable process. (We also carry Peru balsam-infused jojoba for an easy-to-use version of this product.)
Suggested Uses

Purify - Germs

Ouch! Minor skin issue feeling tender, and needing protection from germs? Wash the area and apply a Peru balsam blend around it.

Complexion - Skincare

Infuse a dollop of Peru balsam oleoresin in tamanu oil to make a moisturizing body oil that can help repair skin.

Mood - Optimism

Melt Peru balsam oleoresin into a perfume balm—the warm aroma helps the heart release burdens and feel light and optimistic.

Product Properties
Country

El Salvador

Plant Part

Resin

Cultivation

Wildcrafted

Chemical Families

Esters

Botanical Families

Fabaceae

Extraction Method

Raw resin

Therapeutic Properties

Anti-inflammatory

Antidepressant

Skin regenerative

Notes

Middle-base

Aromas

Exotic and Sensual

Resinous

Sweet

Warm and Radiant

Safety & Shelf Life

Shelf Life

10 years

Safety & Warnings

This is an oil to be used with caution and experienced in small amounts and for short periods of time on a small area of the body. Peru Balsam resin has components that can cause skin sensitivity. We recommend using diluted in a carrier oil and to avoid broken skin and avoid use on children under 2 years of age.

GCMS Data

All essential oils at Aromatics International are GC/MS tested. This ensures that we sell oils with the highest possible integrity for therapeutic use. Learn more about GC/MS reports here.

You can check out some of the latest batches by clicking the links below.

Lavender Harvest

How we make Lavender Oil

An inside look into how we make our Lavender Artisan Oil

KAREN WILLIAMS - Registered Nurse, Certified Aromatherapist, CO-FOUNDER

A Passion for Aromatherapy

Aromatics International would not be what it is today without your shared belief in what we do, what we stand for, and how we conduct our aromatherapy practice.

I embarked on my journey to source pesticide-free, sustainable products from small-scale farmers and a major criteria of mine is that everything I source is both aromatically vibrant and also therapeatically effective. I love sharing what I find in this world with others. I am constantly blown away by the positive response I receive from all of you. I thank all of you for your strong support throughout the years and am continually inspired by the warm words you share with me. It truly keeps me going.

Love, Karen