↑ top

Red Raspberry Seed Oil (Organic)

Rubus idaeus

Red Raspberry Seed Oil (Organic) from Aromatics

Red Raspberry Seed Oil (Organic)

Rubus idaeus

Description

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is a beautiful oil that comes from Canada. Cold pressed and certified organic, this oil possesses a superior nutritional profile and retains a very subtle fruity taste and aroma. The fruity aroma is fleeting and almost undetectable. The aroma is more like an Olive Oil. Red Raspberry Seed Oil is a fabulous addition to skin care products and contains wonderful anti-inflammatory properties. This oil is known to soothe irritation and swelling from hot conditions such as: 

  • Eczema
  • Rashes
  • Skin Lesions
  • Gingivitis 

Other uses:

  • Add to soaps and exfoliants for a rich texture
  • Include in moisturizing cremes and lip balms
  • Add to toothpaste to promote oral health, helping to inhibit the growth of bacteria 
  • Add to shampoo and conditioner to help moisturize, nourish and strength hair and scalp
  • Perfect for a relaxing body and facial massage while vital nutrients energize the skin for a radiant glow

Known as an anti-oxidant, this oil is often used in prevention methods for skin disease as well as a healing agent for damaged skin. 

Properties
Country of Origin Canada
Cultivation Distiller is Certified Organic
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Plant Part(s) Seeds
Botanical Family Rosaceae
Applications + Recipes

While Red Raspberry Seed Oil can be used 100% strength, my favorite way to use this oil is blended in to face or body lotion. 

Recipes
Resources

This oil is a rich source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, along with Vitamin A and E gamma, alpha and delta tocopherols and tocotrienols , and contains 83% essential fatty acids. Red Raspberry Seed oil has been shown to have a SPF value between 28 and 50 and may be a valuable addition to sunscreen protocols (however, not replacing sunscreen).  

Breakdown of Omega Fatty Acids and Vitamin E assay:

Omega 6 fatty acids:   53.08%
Omega 3 fatty acids :   31.12%
Gamma Tocopherol: 52.7 mg/g
Delta Tocopherol:        39.1 mg/g
Alpha Tocopherol:      19.0 mg/g

  1. MIDDLE EAST JOURNAL OF INTERNAL MEDICINE VOLUME 5 ISSUE 3 Abstract:  Seed oil composition of red raspbperry (Rubus ideaus) fruit in Sulaimani city. 2011
Safety + Shelf Life

The suggested shelf life is 2 years if stored properly. Keep dry and cold (60-79 degrees F) out of direct sunlight. .

Batch History
Batch Number Distillment Date
RAS-N15 November 2015
RASP-S2015 May 2015
RASP-2014 November 2014

$0.00

Only 1 oz Available

+ Size Guide

+ Wholesale Inquiries
Description

Red Raspberry Seed Oil is a beautiful oil that comes from Canada. Cold pressed and certified organic, this oil possesses a superior nutritional profile and retains a very subtle fruity taste and aroma. The fruity aroma is fleeting and almost undetectable. The aroma is more like an Olive Oil. Red Raspberry Seed Oil is a fabulous addition to skin care products and contains wonderful anti-inflammatory properties. This oil is known to soothe irritation and swelling from hot conditions such as: 

  • Eczema
  • Rashes
  • Skin Lesions
  • Gingivitis 

Other uses:

  • Add to soaps and exfoliants for a rich texture
  • Include in moisturizing cremes and lip balms
  • Add to toothpaste to promote oral health, helping to inhibit the growth of bacteria 
  • Add to shampoo and conditioner to help moisturize, nourish and strength hair and scalp
  • Perfect for a relaxing body and facial massage while vital nutrients energize the skin for a radiant glow

Known as an anti-oxidant, this oil is often used in prevention methods for skin disease as well as a healing agent for damaged skin. 

Properties
Country of Origin Canada
Cultivation Distiller is Certified Organic
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Plant Part(s) Seeds
Botanical Family Rosaceae
Applications + Recipes

While Red Raspberry Seed Oil can be used 100% strength, my favorite way to use this oil is blended in to face or body lotion. 

Recipes
Resources

This oil is a rich source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, along with Vitamin A and E gamma, alpha and delta tocopherols and tocotrienols , and contains 83% essential fatty acids. Red Raspberry Seed oil has been shown to have a SPF value between 28 and 50 and may be a valuable addition to sunscreen protocols (however, not replacing sunscreen).  

Breakdown of Omega Fatty Acids and Vitamin E assay:

Omega 6 fatty acids:   53.08%
Omega 3 fatty acids :   31.12%
Gamma Tocopherol: 52.7 mg/g
Delta Tocopherol:        39.1 mg/g
Alpha Tocopherol:      19.0 mg/g

  1. MIDDLE EAST JOURNAL OF INTERNAL MEDICINE VOLUME 5 ISSUE 3 Abstract:  Seed oil composition of red raspbperry (Rubus ideaus) fruit in Sulaimani city. 2011
Safety + Shelf Life

The suggested shelf life is 2 years if stored properly. Keep dry and cold (60-79 degrees F) out of direct sunlight. .

Batch History
Batch Number Distillment Date
RAS-N15 November 2015
RASP-S2015 May 2015
RASP-2014 November 2014

Product Q&A
Is this an essential oil? Or a carrier oil?
Our Red Raspberry Seed oil is a carrier oil. One can add essential oils if they choose.
Was this answer helpful?  
Yes
(3)  
No
(0)


You must be logged in to leave a review. Please log in now.

Bottle Size Guide