{[{$ctrl.SS.recently_added.title }]} was added to your cart | View My Cart
Carriers

Red Raspberry Seed Oil

Rubus idaeus
Our certified organic red raspberry seed oil comes from the beautiful country of Canada. It is a gorgeous, golden oil with an aroma similar to olive oil with just a subtle, fleeting hint of fruitiness. Red raspberry seed oil has a superior nutritional profile, containing 83% essential fatty acids, as well as Vitamins A and E. Its antioxidant nature means it is useful for both preventative methods for skin care as well as for healing already damaged skin. Besides, it is excellent for nourishing and strengthening your hair and scalp, promoting oral health, and soothing irritation and swelling from hot conditions including rashes and eczema. With all its benefits, red raspberry seed oil makes a fabulous addition to all your skin and healthcare products.
Options
{[{v.title }]}
Quantity
Price
$25.00 $70.00 Option Not Available

Description

Red raspberry seed oil is perfect for moisturizing crèmes, shampoos and conditioners, and lip balms. It can be added to soaps and exfoliants, giving them a lovely, rich texture. You can even add it to toothpaste to inhibit the growth of bacteria and soothe gingivitis. It makes a relaxing body and facial massage oil where its vital nutrients energize your skin and give it a radiant glow. Additionally, red raspberry seed oil has been shown to have UV blocking properties, making it an excellent addition to sunscreens. (Do not use as a replacement for sunscreen!)

Our luxurious, beautiful red raspberry seed oil can be used as is or used as a base for many different types of blends. Our favorite way to use it is to blend it into face and body lotions. Try one of our recipes or experiment with some of your own!

Country of Origin Cultivation Extraction Methods Plant Part(s) Botanical Family
Canada Certified Organic Cold Pressed
  • Seeds
Rosaceae,
Aromas
    Featured Book
    The Heart of Aromatherapy

    The Heart of Aromatherapy

    Starting At $19.99
    Learn More

    This oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, along with Vitamin A and E gamma, alpha and delta tocopherols and tocotrienols , and contains 83% essential fatty acids. Red raspberry seed oil has been shown to have a SPF value between 28 and 50 and may be a valuable addition to sunscreen protocols (however, not replacing sunscreen). 

    Breakdown of omega fatty acids and Vitamin E assay:

    • Omega fatty acids: 53.08%
    • Omega 3 fatty acids: 31.12%
    • Gamma tocopherol: 52.7 mg/g
    • Delta tocopherol: 39.1 mg/g
    • Alpha tocopherol: 19.0 mg/g
    1. Middle East Journal of Internal Medicine Volume 5 Issue 3 Abstract:  Seed oil composition of red raspberry (Rubus ideaus) fruit in Sulaimani city. 2011

     

     

     

     

    Shelf Life

    2years

    Safety & Warnings

    Recommend patch test for sensitivity. The suggested shelf life is 2 years if stored properly. Keep dry and cold (60-79 degrees F) out of direct sunlight.

    Current Batch
    GC/MS Report

    #{[{batch.lot_number}]}

    Date
    {[{ batch.year }]}
    • Top Components
    • {[{c.title}]}
      {[{c.value}]}%
    • Country of Origin
    • {[{batch.country}]}