Linden Blossom CO2 Oil
Linden blossom’s aroma is complex—warm, sensual, and sweet, with hints of spice and honey. Natural perfumers covet it for both the beauty of its scent, and the way it helps calm and center the heart. Like other exotic, floral oils, linden blossom is also ideal for skincare products. Our linden blossom CO2 oil is a select extract (like a liquid version of the complete plant) and is water soluble… making it easy to blend in water-based carriers. It’s produced from the delicate yellow blossoms of certified organic trees in Bulgaria.
Benefits and uses
The yellow blossoms of the Tilia cordata tree, sometimes called lime blossoms, make a beautiful select extract that has a delicate, complex, floral, honey aroma. The flowers, leaves, and bark of these trees have been used for ages for their medicinal value and are helpful for respiratory issues, detoxifying and decongesting skin, and reducing tension on both the physical and emotional terrains. This linden blossom CO2 select extract makes a lovely addition to many blends.
Emotionally and energetically, linden blossom is very balancing and is especially prized for soothing tension.