Our founders agree—jojoba is their #1 favorite carrier!
Organic jojoba is the clear winner!
We recently asked our three founders—Andrea, Cindy, and Karen—to share their favorite carrier from the entire Aromatics International collection.
Carriers are natural vegetable oils, butters, and waxes that you can use to dilute essential oils for topical application. (Most can also be applied topically for skin care without any essential oils at all.)
Our founders had 45 carriers to choose from.
Imagine our surprise when all three said the exact same thing: They all love organic jojoba oil!
Why our founders love organic jojoba oil
“I love the neutral aroma for blending, and the texture that jojoba has when I smooth it on my skin. I also adore the plant!”
“Jojoba is the best carrier all around for any blend I want to apply to my skin. This is my constant go-to for topical blending!”
“Jojoba is so easy to use. It’s gentle and nourishing for all skin types. Even sensitive skin usually responds well to it. Its aroma doesn’t compete with essential oils and it has a long shelf life.”
What is jojoba wax?
While we did just call jojoba an “oil,” that’s just a common way to describe it.
Jojoba is actually a liquid wax. It’s produced by the Simmondsia chinensis plant, which grows in Israel (and other locations). The jojoba seeds are cold pressed to release the natural liquid jojoba wax.
Most people think of a solid substance when they hear the word “wax.” That’s why jojoba liquid wax is often called an “oil.” While it’s not technically accurate, it does prevent a lot of confusion!
Organic jojoba oil is an amazing carrier oil!
There are so many reasons to love jojoba oil!
Jojoba oil has a smooth, rich texture. It feels luxurious, but it’s light on the skin and it won’t clog pores. This makes jojoba oil good for use for all types of skin conditions.
Jojoba oil doesn’t have much of an aroma of its own. So when you add essential oils to jojoba oil, their aromas shine through brilliantly! Jojoba lets the essential oils take the spotlight.
Another reason jojoba oil is a great carrier is its long shelf life. Since it’s a wax (not technically an oil), it doesn’t go rancid. Jojoba oil has a jaw dropping shelf life of around 20 years!
Organic jojoba oil benefits & uses
Skin loves jojoba oil!
Jojoba oil contains natural fatty acids that closely resemble the natural oil produced by human skin, which is called “sebum” and is excreted from sebaceous glands.
That’s one reason skin seems to “recognize” jojoba oil. It absorbs easily, making it an excellent moisturizer.
Jojoba oil nourishes skin all by itself, and it’s the perfect choice for people who prefer to avoid scents.
But jojoba oil blends well with other carriers, too! Combine it with carrier oils, like argan, coconut oil, or avocado, to customize a blend of natural oils for your unique skin. Or melt jojoba oil with butters and waxes to make recipes like lip balm, body butter, and skin care salve. A few tablespoons of jojoba in a jar of pink Himalayan salt makes for an incredible, skin soothing bath salt or body scrub.
Jojoba even works as a leave-in conditioner to moisturize and protect your hair. Some research even suggests that jojoba oil may be good for hair growth!
Want a few more reasons to use jojoba oil? Here are a few popular benefits of jojoba oil!
As we age, our skin produces less sebum. Jojoba oil is a great choice for anti-aging blends because it “replaces” this lost sebum, nourishing the skin and keeping it supple. Jojoba oil also contains a waxy substance that mimics collagen, and protects the skin’s natural barrier to prevent trans-epidermal water loss (so it protects you from dry skin).
Jojoba oil also has antioxidant properties, meaning it helps fight free radicals that contribute to signs of aging—like fine lines and wrinkles.
Research shows that jojoba oil can moisturize acne-prone skin without creating clogged pores. That’s due to its sebum-like properties. In many cases, applying jojoba oil “convinces” the skin that it’s already produced enough sebum, so the skin stops producing excess oil. Jojoba oil also has a gentle purifying presence that reduces the risk of breakouts and can improve cases of mild acne.
Jojoba oil has been shown to soothe irritated skin (even skin that’s chronically irritated), and to help damaged skin heal faster. Use pure jojoba oil to protect skin and help it repair itself after exposure to stressors like the weather (sun damage) and pollution.
Jojoba oil recipes
Find more Founders’ Faves!
With over 30 years combined experience, our three founders know aromatherapy!
Since 1998, they’ve been sourcing essential oils from all around the world. They’ve traveled to dozens of countries, and met hundreds of beautiful people who grow, harvest, and distill oils and other natural products using sustainable and organic methods. They’ve worked with thousands of people—friends, family, customers, clients, and students—teaching them to use essential oils safely and effectively. And they’ve formulated thousands of therapeutic recipes.
It’s not a stretch to say they’ve seen it all!
Considering their vast experience, we asked about their must-have aromatherapy products.
While jojoba oil topped their list of can’t-live-without-it carriers, there were plenty of other products they mentioned.
See their favorite sustainable essential oils, carriers, hydrosols, and blending accessories in one collection—and find a few new favorites of your own!
Lin, T.K., Zhong, L., Santiago, J.L. (2018) Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. International Journal of Molecular Sciences. 19, no. 1: 70. doi.org/10.3390/ijms19010070
Matsumoto, Y., Ma, S., Tominaga, T., Yokoyama, K., Kitatani, K., Horikawa, K., & Suzuki, K. (2019). Acute Effects of Transdermal Administration of Jojoba Oil on Lipid Metabolism in Mice. Medicina (Kaunas, Lithuania), 55(9), 594. https://doi.org/10.3390/medicina55090594
Pazyar, N., Yaghoobi, R., Ghassemi, M.R., Kazerouni, A., Rafeie, E., Jamshydian, N. (2013) Jojoba in dermatology: a succinct review. Giornale Italiano de Dermatologia e Venereologia. 2013 Dec;148(6):687-91. PMID: 24442052.
Ranzato, E., Martinotti, S., Burlando, B. (2011) Wound healing properties of jojoba liquid wax: an in vitro study. Journal of Ethnopharmacology. 2011 Mar 24;134(2):443-9. doi: 10.1016/j.jep.2010.12.042. Epub 2011 Jan 4. PMID: 21211559.