Carrot Seed Hydrosol
Our certified organic carrot seed hydrosol is steam distilled from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant, also known as Queen Anne’s Lace or Birds Nest. This plant grows wild in many parts of the US as well as Europe. Our hydrosol comes from plants growing wild in Washington State. This hydrosol is cherished for its germ-fighting properties and is excellent as an air spray. Add favorite essential oils to boost the properties of airborne germs. Carrot Seed hydrosol is excellent as a facial toner, especially for acne prone skin.
Benefits and uses
This plant is very different from the domestic carrot plant! Queen Anne's lace, even though the flowers look delicate, is a very stalwart plant! It grows wild in the forests, meadows and along side roads. This tenacious hydrosol is great for any skin care issues that need extra care such as mildly infected wounds and hot, in-flamed skin irritations. Traditionally used to improve the complexion of the skin, this hydrosol is great sprayed as a skin tonic.
Traditional uses of the herb, carrot seed, has been to quell tight stomach and intestinal discomfort and to help with decreasing excess tissue fluid.