Cranberry Seed Oil
Our 100% Canadian cranberry seed oil is certified organic and unrefined. It is a lovely, luscious oil mostly yellow in color with a faint green tint. This extra-virgin cranberry seed oil is quickly increasing in popularity and for good reason. It contains high levels of Vitamin E as well as a balanced ratio of the fatty acids, Omega-6 and Omega-3, all of which are extremely healing, moisturizing, and beneficial to both skin and hair. Its significant level of antioxidants, including phenolic compounds and tocopherols, make it valuable as an anti-inflammatory and skin protector. It also has a cooling effect, great for relieving hot skin conditions such as rashes, eczema, and psoriasis. Additionally, cranberry seed oil has broad-spectrum UV-protectant properties and can be used to make your own sunscreen blend!
Benefits and uses
Cranberry seed oil is perfect for soaps and exfoliants, giving them a rich texture. It makes a great addition to moisturizing body and face creams, lip balms, as well as shampoos and conditioners. Since it contains vital nutrients that help make skin radiant, it would make an excellent massage oil for both body and face, too.
Our cranberry seed oil’s suggested shelf life is 1.5-2 years if stored in a cool area (60-70°F/15-21°C) that is out of direct sunlight. Using it as a carrier oil can help stabilize the shelf life of your favorite skin care products!