{[{$ctrl.SS.recently_added.title }]} was added to your cart | View My Cart
Carriers

Marula Oil

Sclerocarya birrea

Our wildcrafted, unrefined marula oil comes from the seed kernels of the plum-sized fruit of the marula tree growing in Togo, Africa. This beautiful oil has a light yellow color and delicate aroma. Rich in oleic acid, marula oil is hydrating and can help increase epidermal smoothness. It makes a fantastic carrier for any skin care blend.

7
Options
4fl-oz
Quantity
Price
$14.00 Option Not Available
You may also enjoy

Benefits and uses

Marula oil is high in essential fatty acids and has antioxidant and free-radical scavenging properties, making it incredibly hydrating, healing and protecting. It is also rich in oleic acid, which can help improve skin’s smoothness. Marula oil is excellent for healing chapped, irritated skin, as well as relieving skin conditions including dermatitis, eczema, and psoriasis. It has a cooling effect, and can even help with treating sunburns. Additionally, marula oil has antibacterial activity, making it an ideal option for wound and burn treatment blends. Our marula oil is gentle enough to use around your eyes for the treatment of fine lines and wrinkles. It’s an excellent choice for people with oily skin and hair, as well! Use it on its own as a massage oil or as an excellent base for your favorite essential oil or butter blends.

Our Marula oil is fairly and sustainably sourced from a women’s co-op organization. When you buy this oil, you are contributing to the Fair Trade movement and supporting the hard-working women in that region.

We recommend storing it in a cool, dark place to help achieve its maximum shelf life.

Country of Origin Cultivation Extraction Methods Plant Part(s) Botanical Family
Togo Wildcrafted Cold Pressed
  • Seeds
Anacardiaceae
Aromas
    Featured Book
    The Heart of Aromatherapy

    The Heart of Aromatherapy

    Starting At $10.00
    Learn More

    Similar to olive oil, marula has a typical composition of fatty acids as listed below:

    Saturated fatty acids- 

    • Myristic  <0.2% 
    • Palmitic  10.0-13.7% 
    • Stearic acid  4.0-8.0% 
    • Arachidic  <1.0% 

    Unsaturated fatty acid-

    • Palmitoleic  <0.2% 
    • Oleic  70-80% 
    • Linoleic  6.0-9.0% 
    • Linolenic  <0.7% 
    • Docosenoic  0.1%
    • Iconsenoic 0.4%
    • Icosnoic 0.7%
    1. Wyk, Ben-Erik, Oudtshoorn, Bosch van, Gericke Nigel, Medicinal Plants of South Africa, 2nd edition, October 2011
    2. National Research Council.  Lost Crops of Africa. Volume III: Fruits, Washington, D.C.: The National Academies Press, 2008
    Shelf Life

    3years

    Safety & Warnings

    Recommend patch test for sensitivity.

    Current Batch
    GC/MS Report

    #{[{batch.lot_number}]}

    Date
    {[{ batch.year }]}
    • Top Components
    • {[{c.title}]}
      {[{c.value}]}%
    • Country of Origin
    • {[{batch.country}]}