{[{$ctrl.SS.recently_added.title }]} was added to your cart | View My Cart
Carriers

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Punica granatum

Pomegranate seed oil is a rare plant source of CLA (conjugated linoleic acid), also known as punicic acid, an Omega 5 fatty acid that is one of the most potent plant-based antioxidants known. CLA is also a potent anti-inflammatory and anticarcinogenic agent. Research done by the University of Michigan Medical School has also shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration of the epidermis. It’s no wonder pomegranates have been treasured symbolically and medicinally around the world for centuries!


1
Options
{[{v.title }]}
Quantity
Price
$10.00 $28.00 Option Not Available

Description

Pomegranate seed oil is an excellent choice for mature, aging skin. It is also great for dry, cracked skin and protecting skin from damage from the sun. It is super moisturizing and absorbs quickly. Additionally, pomegranate seed oil is good for relieving sore muscles and even recommended for breast massage. You can use this oil as a carrier to create an endless variety of skin care products including skin serums, body butter, sun damage protection lotions, and so much more. If you are looking for the ultimate in skin care, we highly recommend adding pomegranate seed oil to your repertoire!

Country of Origin Cultivation Extraction Methods Plant Part(s) Botanical Family
Israel Certified Organic Cold Pressed
  • Seeds
Lythraceae
Aromas
    Featured Book
    The Heart of Aromatherapy

    The Heart of Aromatherapy

    Starting At $19.99
    Learn More

    A typical Chemical analysis range is:

    Palmitic acid (16:0) 3-4%
    Palmitoleic acid (16:1) 0.4%
    Linoleic Acid (18:2) 6-7%
    Punicic Acid (18:3) 65%
    Steric acid (18:0) 1.8-2.3%
    Arachidic  acid (20:3) <0.5%

    References:

    1. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20043077
    2. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, February 2006
    Shelf Life

    2years

    Safety & Warnings

    Recommend patch test for sensitivity. 18-24 month minimum if stored properly. Keep dry and cold (65-70 degrees F) out of direct sunlight.

    Current Batch
    GC/MS Report

    #{[{batch.lot_number}]}

    Date
    {[{ batch.year }]}
    • Top Components
    • {[{c.title}]}
      {[{c.value}]}%
    • Country of Origin
    • {[{batch.country}]}