Rosehip Seed Oil
Our certified organic, unrefined rosehip seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of wildcrafted rose hips that grow in protected wildland areas in southern South Africa. Rosehip seed oil is a natural anti-aging remedy, rich in both antioxidants, vitamin C, and Vitamin E. This amazing, non-greasy, moisturizing rosehip seed oil is an exquisite choice for any skin care blend! We particularly like using this oil for its skin regeneration properties making rosehip seed oil beneficial for aging skin and scar management.
Benefits and uses
This gorgeous rosehip seed oil is obtained by cold pressing the whole, handpicked fruit, called rose hips, of the Rosa rubiginosa shrub after the roses have bloomed and the petals have fallen away. Highly prized for its fantastic skin regeneration properties, rosehip seed oil is high in polyunsaturated acids of linoleic acid and linolenic acid giving this oil an easy to absorb texture. Pure cold-pressed rosehip seed oil has an earthy and pungent herb-like aroma with a natural orange-to-reddish color and slightly viscous consistency. Rosehip Seed Oil is known for its highly absorbable and non-greasy feel on the skin. Traditionally used for stretch marks, hyperpigmentation, and scarring, this oil is rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids and should be refrigerated to protect the fragile shelf life. COA is found under resources.