Carrot Seed Oil
Wild Carrot seed essential oil’s rich, warm, earthy aroma makes it a favorite for natural, sensual perfumes . . . but its most well-known use is skincare. Use carrot seed oil for skin that’s mature, delicate, sensitive, irritated, or in the process of healing. Carrot seed can help the skin rejuvenate and repair itself from the inside out. Our carrot seed essential oil is steam distilled from the dried seeds of organically grown plants cultivated in India. Carrot seed has beautiful white flowering tops, and is also known as Queen Anne’s lace.
Benefits and uses
The wild beautiful, white, lacy flowers from the Daucus carota plant create an earthy, herbaceous essential oil that is a lovely choice when looking to blend for complexion and skin nourishment. This essential oil is also helpful in blends when one is looking to cleanse the body, acting as a liver tonic that brings rejuvenation and strength – especially when combined with lemon and sandalwood.
Emotionally and energetically, carrot seed essential oil is a welcome choice when supporting personal growth and helping to release blocked and stagnant energy.