Helichrysum italicum Oil (Croatia)
Warm, herbaceous, and radiant, Helichrysum italicum essential oil is sometimes called “everlasting” or “immortelle.” It’s earned these nicknames thanks to its rejuvenating effects. Use helichrysum in skincare, especially for anti-aging products. It’s also a powerful essential oil for recovery blends for skin, muscles, and joints. Our distiller hand harvests the brilliant yellow blossoms from organically grown plants in the dry, rocky Mediterranean fields and mountains of Croatia. Huge quantities of the flowers are steam distilled to produce a single bottle of oil—making helichrysum precious.
Benefits and uses
The hearty, yellow flowering tops of the Helichrysum italicum plant, a member of the daisy family, create a warm, herbaceous, rosy, fruity, sweet essential oil. In addition to helping ease unwanted muscle spasms, helichrysum italicum essential oil is an impressive support when dealing with injury and wound care as it is helpful in managing pain and inflammation. This essential oil is deeply skin nourishing and rejuvenating, possibly helping with cell rejuvenation and localized tissue healing. Often, helichrysum italicum essential oil is used to help maintain the right antimicrobial population.
Emotionally and energetically, helichrysum italicum essential oil is healing and balancing. This essential oil can help resolve new emotional trauma, and help heal old emotional wounds.