Vitellaria paradoxa (butyrospermum parkii)
Our raw, unrefined shea butter is wildcrafted in Togo, West Africa, by a fair trade organization that provides a source of income to local communities through programs including supportive, empowering women's co-ops. This gorgeous West African ivory shea butter is created by cold pressing the fruit of the karite tree. The multi-step process takes 2-3 days to complete and results in butter that is supremely silky and truly luscious. Since it is unrefined, it has a very vibrant, exotic, and nutty aroma. Shea butter is superb for use in home-crafted beauty products such as moisturizers, body butters, and lip balms, as it promotes long-term epidermal health and wellbeing.
Shea butter is highly emollient and rich in antioxidants, including Vitamins A and E. It heals dryness and soothes skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema. Shea butter can be useful in treating burns and sun damage and is also a favorite for helping reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
Not all shea butter is created equal. Be sure to buy raw, unrefined shea butter as refined shea butter is put through a process using hexane solvent that strips the butter of its natural vitamins and healing properties. Real, raw, unrefined shea butter has superior features that better support any intended purpose.
One of our favorite ways to use our shea butter is in one of our decadent whipped body butter recipes. If you haven’t had the pleasure of trying an all-natural whipped body butter, you are indeed missing out. Check out our recipe section and treat yourself to one. You won’t regret it!