Frankincense Sacra Oil

Boswellia sacra
62 reviews
$21.00 AUD
Size
This product is unavailable

Distillation date:
Shelf-life:
Lot#:
Description
The serene scent of Frankincense sacra is warm and balsamic, with resinous, earthy notes. It creates an atmosphere of deep tranquility—perfect for meditation. Frankincense oil’s purity and peace shine in skincare to clarify the complexion, soothe irritation, or scar care. Frankincense’s sustainability must be protected; only a few distillers have permission from the Oman royal family to harvest the greenish-hued “Royal Hojari” resin, as it’s locally known. Our wildcrafted Frankincense sacra essential oil is carefully hydro-distilled from this precious dried resin.
Suggested Uses

Complexion - Skincare

Use frankincense as part of a daily skincare routine to help restore a smooth, healthy complexion. Perfect for rejuvenating mature skin!

Mood - Optimism

Add a few drops of frankincense sacra oil to a roll-on blend that helps focus your mind on positive, empowered perspectives.

Breathe - Cold Season

Breathe peacefully at bedtime as you diffuse frankincense oil. It can help you rest (instead of constantly reaching for tissues!)

Product Properties
Country

Oman

Plant Part

Resin

Cultivation

Wildcrafted

Chemical Families

Monoterpenes

Sesquiterpenes

Monoterpenols

Botanical Families

Burseraceae

Extraction Method

Steam Distilled

Therapeutic Properties

Analgesic

Mucolytic

Antimicrobial

Antifungal (candida)

Immunostimulant

Anti-inflammatory

Antispasmodic

Notes

Base

Aromas

Resinous

Warm and Radiant

Earthy

Balsamic

Safety & Shelf Life

Shelf Life

3 years

Safety & Warnings

Non-toxic, generally non-irritating. Can be skin irritating if oxidized.

GCMS Data

All essential oils at Aromatics International are GC/MS tested. This ensures that we sell oils with the highest possible integrity for therapeutic use. Learn more about GC/MS reports here.

You can check out some of the latest batches by clicking the links below.

Lavender Harvest

How we make Lavender Oil

An inside look into how we make our Lavender Artisan Oil

KAREN WILLIAMS - Registered Nurse, Certified Aromatherapist, CO-FOUNDER

A Passion for Aromatherapy

Aromatics International would not be what it is today without your shared belief in what we do, what we stand for, and how we conduct our aromatherapy practice.

I embarked on my journey to source pesticide-free, sustainable products from small-scale farmers and a major criteria of mine is that everything I source is both aromatically vibrant and also therapeatically effective. I love sharing what I find in this world with others. I am constantly blown away by the positive response I receive from all of you. I thank all of you for your strong support throughout the years and am continually inspired by the warm words you share with me. It truly keeps me going.

Love, Karen